Medical Document Solutions, LLC d/b/a MDabstract

Website Privacy Policy

Updated as of October 1, 2021

Medical Document Solutions, LLC d/b/a MDabstract and its affiliates and related entities (collectively, “Company”) are committed to protecting the privacy of certain data that is collected from you and that you submit when you access this website or websites under our operation and control (collectively, the “Site”). We recognize the sensitive nature of much of the information with which we are entrusted on a daily basis, and we are committed to the highest standards of privacy. The nature of our business requires that we gather information that is of a personal nature, whether it is financial, medical or other information that you wish to keep protected. 

Changes to this Policy

Please review this Website Privacy Policy (“Policy”) carefully. The Company reserves the right to change its Policy at any time.  In the event we make material changes to the Policy, we will provide notice through the Site. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. By accessing the Site, you are indicating your agreement to the Company’s Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about any of our practices, please contact us at 877-230-1758. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Site Terms of Use.

Information Collected. 

We may collect personal information that you provide directly to us, such as information you submit when you visit the Site. We may also collect information that is passively or automatically collected from you, such as information collected from your browser or device. We use this information to operate the Site, carry out our business, comply with laws and for other purposes described herein.  

We may also collect information about you from available resources, through your social media services consistent with your settings on such services, or other third-party sources that are lawfully entitled to share your data with us, including publicly available and third-party databases or services. We may use and share this information and add it to the other information we have on file for you, for the purposes described in this Policy. 

Information you provide.

We may collect information when you

  • Schedule a meeting or contact us. This information may include name, company name, email, phone number and any additional information you choose to provide
  • Submit information for a career or upload a resume or CV, including name and email address

Statistical data. The Company may compile statistical information concerning the usage of the Site through third party analytics services. This information allows the Company to monitor its utilization and continuously improve its quality. Examples of this information would include, but not be limited to, the number of visitors to the Site, or to sections or pages within the Site, patterns of traffic flowing through the Site, length of time spent on the Site, or in sections or pages of the Site, the other sites that refer visitors to the Site, the pages of the Site that visitors frequently use as entry and exit points, utilization of the browser and operating systems and versions used by visitors to the Site, etc. 

In order to compile this information, the Company may collect and store your IP address, your operating system version, your browser version, the pages you visit within the Site, the length of time you spend on pages within the Site, the site from which you linked to ours, search terms you used in search engines which resulted in you linking to the Site, etc. The analytics services may transfer this information to third parties in case of a legal obligation or if a third-party processes data on behalf of that service.

Cookies and Web Technologies.  

Cookies. We may use cookies on this Site. A cookie is a small file consisting of letters and numbers that automatically collects certain information from you. This file uniquely identifies and recognizes your browser or device and transmits information back to the server. Depending on the cookie type, it may perform functions such as remembering your user preferences, improving the quality of your visit, recording the website pages you view, remembering the name or address you entered during a visit, or delivering ads that are targeted to your interests and browsing activity. 

We use essential cookies on our website to make the Site function and analytics cookies to understand how you use the Site, improve its functionality and for other related purposes. We also use advertising/marketing cookies on the Site to help us with our marketing activities. 

Embedded Content and Social Media Widgets. The Site contains embedded content (e.g., videos) and social media widgets (e.g., LinkedIn). Embedded content may place third party cookies on your device that track your online activity to enhance your experience or assess the success of their application. Social media widgets allow us to integrate social media functions into the Site. These widgets may place third party cookies on your device for tracking and advertising purposes. We have no direct control over the information these cookies collect, and you should refer to their website privacy policy for additional information. 

Controlling cookies. You may control cookies, including preventing or stopping the installation and storage of cookies, through your browser settings and other tools. Most browsers will allow you to block or refuse cookies. However, you may need to manually adjust your preferences each time you visit a site. For more information, see the Help section of your browser. Please note that if you block certain cookies, some of the services and functionalities of our Site may not work. 

IMPORTANT: By using the Site, you consent to the processing of any personal information for the analytics purposes and functions described above.

Do Not Track.  

“Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that you can set in your Internet search browser that sends a signal to a website that you do not want the website operator to track certain browsing information about you.  However, because our Site is not configured to detect Do Not Track signals from a user’s computer, we are unable to respond to Do Not Track requests. We track Site users over time and across third party websites. 

How We Use Your Personal Information.   

In general, we will use the personal information we collect only for the purpose it was collected, for compatible purposes, as permitted or required by law, as necessary to carry out our contractual duties and obligations, and as otherwise provided in this Policy. For example, we may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • To enable your use of the Site.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.  
  • To communicate with you, including sending messages about the availability of our Site, security, or other service-related issues. (You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.)
  • For other everyday business purposes such as product development, contract management, IT and website administration and security, fulfillment, analytics, fraud prevention, corporate governance, reporting and legal compliance.
  • To engage in marketing and advertising activities.
  • To communicate with you in social media concerning our products and services. 
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights including those arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing, payment, and collections.
  • To review, improve, and monitor our website, applications, online services, and overall client experience, including to provide customization to meet the specific needs, ensure a consistent experience, and to assess trends, interests, and the demands of clients.
  • To provide customer service and engage in quality control activities concerning our products and services. 
  • For testing, research, analytics, and product and service development.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, governmental regulations, or other lawful processes; for public safety purposes. 
  • To process applications for employment, as well as to evaluate and improve our recruiting efforts.
  • As necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, security, and safety of us, our employees, our consumers, our information systems, and the public. 
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred.

The Company generally does not require collected information to obtain access to any area of the Site. However, if you decide to provide personal information to the Company, in no case will the Company sell, license or transmit that information to third parties except as required or permitted by law, or share your personal data with any third-party advertisers for their advertising.  Any information that you voluntarily share with the Company in a form is kept strictly confidential and fully secure.  

Disclosure of Information

In general, we will not disclose your personal information except with your consent and/or as described in this Policy. We may disclose your information for the same reasons that we may use it as described in this Policy. In the course of our normal business activities, we may disclose collected information to both affiliates and non-affiliated entities, as we deem necessary to carry out those purposes. 

  • Third Party Vendors. We may need to use or disclose this information with a member of our group partners or third-party vendors as follows:
  • With your consent or as you direct;
  • To manage the Site; 
  • To improve and optimize our Site;
  • For cloud storage;
  • For the performance of obligations arising from any contract we enter into with you;
  • To process payments and requests for products and services; 
  • To provide you with products, services, offers, promotions, news, etc.; 
  • For business activities such as brokerage, administration and other related services, and performing other functions of our business;
  • To engage in marketing activities, such as sharing personal information with our partners to deliver advertisements to our shared customers; 
  • To enhance our services by, among other methods, obtaining assistance with providing more personalized services to you through analytics and other technologies (including, but not limited to, data storage, maintenance services, database management, web analytics and payment processing); 
  • To protect our interests and legal rights, such as through responding to subpoenas and defending litigation; and 
  • To protect against and prevent fraud, illegal activity (such as identifying and responding to incidents of hacking or misuse of our websites and mobile applications) and claims and other liabilities. 

We endeavor to choose affiliates and non-affiliates with similar standards to ours regarding the protection of data.  

  • Legal Process, Security, Defense, Protection.  It is possible that we may need to disclose information about you if required by law, subpoena, or other legal process.
  • Additional disclosures. We may disclose information about you if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to:
  • demonstrate our relationship with you; 
  • investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist law enforcement agencies; 
  • protect the security or integrity of the Site; 
    • protect against or investigate fraud;
  • investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party allegations or claims; or 
  • protect the rights and safety of others. 
  • Change in Control or Sale.  We can share, sell, assign, or license your personal information in connection with certain business transactions, such as a sale, acquisitions, merger, or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. In such cases, we will take appropriate steps under the circumstances and to the extent possible to ensure that the recipient agrees to provide privacy protections substantially similar to those established by this Policy.  Any entity that acquires all or substantially all of the Company’s assets will have the right to continue using your data consistent with this Policy or as otherwise agreed to by you.  

Safeguarding of Information

No system for safeguarding personal or other information is 100% secure. However, we take a number of steps to safeguard the security of personal information obtained through the Site. For example, our employees are trained to understand the importance of confidentiality and are required to adhere to our privacy policies and procedures. Employees who violate these policies and procedures are subject to disciplinary action. We employ numerous practices to protect against the disclosure of information for purposes unrelated to the performance of our business functions or to individuals other than those who must use it in the course of their work activities. These practices include the use of password protection of computer files, e-mail and voicemail, video surveillance, and other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information

You can always limit the personal information you provide to us, but if you choose not to provide certain requested information, you may be unable to access some of the services, offers, and content on the Site.  

Links to Third Party Sites and Third Party Integrations

We may provide links to websites or resources outside of our Site for your informational purposes only. We may also provide links to third party integrations. Third party integrations are websites or platforms that synchronize with our Site to provide you with additional functionality, tools, or services such as maps, sending requested information, etc. 

You acknowledge and agree we are not responsible for the availability of third-party sites, resources, or integrations and do not endorse and are not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, goods, services or other materials on, available through, or provided by such sites, resources, or integrations.  We are not responsible for the privacy or other practices of such sites and cannot guarantee the security of personal information that you provide, or is collected by, such sites.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions on those linked sites.

Information on Children

The Site is not directed to children and services on this Site are intended for persons 13 years of age and older. The Company does not knowingly collect any personal information from children. If you are concerned about your child’s use of the Site, you may use web-filtering technology to supervise or limit access to the Site.

California Residents

“Shine the Light Law

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of the Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Requests may be made one time per calendar year. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2018 will receive information regarding 2017 sharing activities). You may submit your request using the contact information at the end of this Policy. We do not share your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. 

California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA’”) 

The following California Privacy Policy Section (“CCPA Section”) applies solely to individuals who are residents of the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). 

We collect personal information about you solely as an employee, owner, director, officer, or contractor of a company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency when your communications or transactions with the Company occur solely within the context of the Company conducting due diligence regarding or providing or receiving a product or service to or from, such company, partnership, sole proprietorship, non-profit, or government agency. 

We do not sell your personal information as that term is defined in the CCPA. We do not have actual knowledge that we have sold personal information of minors under age 16. 

Contact us.

 If you have questions about this Policy, please contact us at 877-230-1758.

***

This Privacy Policy is governed by the internal substantive laws of New York, without regard to its conflict of laws principles. Jurisdiction for any claims arising under or out of this Privacy Policy shall lie exclusively with the state and federal courts within New York. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be invalid by a court having competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy, which shall remain in full force and effect.

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL COMPANY HAVE ANY LIABILITY WHATSOEVER FOR ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN INFORMATION ON THE SITE, OR FOR ANY DAMAGES, LOSSES, OR EXPENSES THAT MAY OCCUR WHILE ACCESSING THE SITE, OR ANY LINKED SITE, OR THE INABILITY TO ACCESS THESE SITES; OR ANY FAILURE OF PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE; OR ANY CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR SPECIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF THE BREACH OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, HOWEVER OCCASIONED.